Home/Smoothies/Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
Back to Home
Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
Smoothies
Nutri-ScoreA

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie

Malus domestica, Theobroma cacao, Macadamia integrifolia

Clinical Encyclopedia

SM
Nutri-Score & Health Summary

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie provides 150 kcal, 3.5g of protein, 20g of carbohydrates, and 2.5g of fiber per 100g. With a Nutri-Score grade 'A', it is a highly recommended option for nutrient density.

This smoothie combines the rich flavors of chocolate, apple, and macadamia milk, providing a creamy and indulgent beverage that is both nutritious and satisfying.

Also known as:
Chocolate Apple SmoothieMacadamia Milk Shake
Scientific NameMalus domestica, Theobroma cacao, Macadamia integrifolia
Region of OriginUnited States

Macronutrient Ratio

Caloric distribution of primary energy metrics per 100g

Calories150 kcal
Water
85%
Fiber2.5g
Total30.5g
Protein
3.5g(11%)
Fats
7g(23%)
Carbohydrates
20g(66%)

Micronutrient DV% Score

Top vitamins and minerals ranked by percentage of Daily Recommended Value

Vitamins (DV%)
Minerals (DV%)

Complete Micronutrient Breakdown

Detailed concentration of essential micronutrients per 100g serving.

Vitamins

Major Source (≥ 2% DV)
Vitamin A54 µg (6%)
Vitamin C5 mg (6%)
Vitamin E0.5 mg (3%)
Vitamin K2.2 µg (2%)
Vitamin b1 (thiamine)0.1 mg (8%)
Vitamin b2 (riboflavin)0.1 mg (6%)
Vitamin b3 (niacin)0.5 mg (3%)
Vitamin b5 (pantothenic acid)0.2 mg (4%)
Vitamin b6 (pyridoxine)0.1 mg (6%)
Vitamins with less than 2% DV
Vitamin D: 0 µgFolate: 5 µgVitamin B12: 0 µgCholine: 7 mg

Minerals

Major Source (≥ 2% DV)
Calcium30 mg (2%)
Iron0.3 mg (2%)
Magnesium20 mg (5%)
Phosphorus30 mg (4%)
Potassium150 mg (4%)
Zinc0.2 mg (2%)
Copper0.1 mg (5%)
Manganese0.2 mg (10%)
Minerals with less than 2% DV
Selenium: 0 µg

Health Benefits

Rich in antioxidants from cocoa and apples, which may help reduce oxidative stress and inflammation.
Contains healthy fats from macadamia nuts, promoting heart health and satiety.

Possible Risks & Side Effects

!Excessive consumption may lead to increased calorie intake. Moderation is key.

How to Prepare & Consume

Blend all ingredients until smooth. Serve chilled for the best flavor.

Smart Selection & Storage

How to Select

Choose ripe apples for sweetness and quality macadamia nuts for the best flavor.

How to Store

Store in an airtight container in the refrigerator and consume within 24 hours for optimal freshness.

Medicinal Profile & Bioactive Compounds

Therapeutic properties, key bioactive compounds, and clinical applications of this food.

Medicinal Properties
AntioxidantHeart-healthy
Main Applications
Meal replacement
Post-workout recovery
Bioactive Compounds
Flavonoids

Compounds that may improve cardiovascular health and reduce inflammation.

Monounsaturated fats

Healthy fats that support heart health and weight management.

How to Consume
FreshChilled
Did you know?

"Cocoa has been used for centuries not only as a food but also as a medicinal ingredient in various cultures."

Myths vs Realities

MythSmoothies are always healthy.
RealityNot all smoothies are healthy; some can be high in sugars and calories.
MythYou can't gain weight from smoothies.
RealitySmoothies can contribute to weight gain if consumed in excess due to high calorie content.
MythAll smoothies are meal replacements.
RealityNot all smoothies provide adequate nutrition to replace a meal; check the ingredients.

Healthy Recipes

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Energy Bowl

A nutritious energy bowl featuring a blend of Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie topped with granola, fresh fruits, and nuts for a perfect breakfast or snack.

Ingredients
  • 1 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1/2 cup granola
  • 1/2 banana, sliced
  • 1/4 cup blueberries
  • 1 tablespoon chia seeds
Instructions
  1. 1. In a bowl, pour the Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie.
  2. 2. Top with granola, banana slices, blueberries, and sprinkle chia seeds on top.
  3. 3. Serve immediately and enjoy the nutritious energy boost.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Overnight Oats

A delicious and filling overnight oats recipe that combines the rich flavors of Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie with oats and seeds for a healthy breakfast.

Ingredients
  • 1/2 cup rolled oats
  • 1 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1 tablespoon maple syrup
  • 1 tablespoon flaxseeds
Instructions
  1. 1. In a jar, combine rolled oats, Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, maple syrup, and flaxseeds.
  2. 2. Mix well, cover, and refrigerate overnight.
  3. 3. In the morning, stir and enjoy cold or warm.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Smoothie Bowl

A thick and creamy smoothie bowl made with Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, topped with coconut flakes, nuts, and seeds for added texture and nutrition.

Ingredients
  • 1 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1 frozen banana
  • 1/4 cup spinach
  • 2 tablespoons coconut flakes
  • 1 tablespoon chopped macadamia nuts
Instructions
  1. 1. Blend the Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, frozen banana, and spinach until smooth.
  2. 2. Pour into a bowl and top with coconut flakes and chopped macadamia nuts.
  3. 3. Serve immediately with a spoon.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Protein Pancakes

Fluffy protein pancakes infused with Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, perfect for a post-workout meal or a weekend brunch.

Ingredients
  • 1 cup whole wheat flour
  • 1 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1 scoop protein powder
  • 1 teaspoon baking powder
  • 1 egg
Instructions
  1. 1. In a bowl, mix whole wheat flour, protein powder, baking powder, and egg.
  2. 2. Gradually add the Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie and stir until combined.
  3. 3. Cook on a non-stick skillet over medium heat until bubbles form, then flip and cook until golden brown.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Chia Pudding

A creamy and indulgent chia pudding made with Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, perfect for a healthy dessert or snack.

Ingredients
  • 1 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1/4 cup chia seeds
  • 1 tablespoon honey
  • 1/2 teaspoon vanilla extract
Instructions
  1. 1. In a bowl, whisk together the Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, chia seeds, honey, and vanilla extract.
  2. 2. Cover and refrigerate for at least 4 hours or overnight until thickened.
  3. 3. Serve chilled, topped with fresh fruit or nuts.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Smoothie Popsicles

Refreshing and healthy popsicles made from Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, perfect for a cool treat on a hot day.

Ingredients
  • 2 cups Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1/2 cup diced apples
  • 1/4 cup chopped macadamia nuts
Instructions
  1. 1. In a blender, combine the Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, diced apples, and chopped macadamia nuts.
  2. 2. Pour the mixture into popsicle molds and freeze for at least 4 hours.
  3. 3. To serve, run warm water over the outside of the molds and gently pull out the popsicles.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Muffins

Moist and flavorful muffins made with Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, perfect for breakfast or a snack on the go.

Ingredients
  • 1 1/2 cups whole wheat flour
  • 1 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1/2 cup honey
  • 1 teaspoon baking soda
  • 1/2 cup chopped apples
Instructions
  1. 1. Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C) and line a muffin tin with liners.
  2. 2. In a bowl, mix whole wheat flour, baking soda, and honey.
  3. 3. Add the Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie and chopped apples, mix until just combined.
  4. 4. Pour the batter into the muffin tin and bake for 20-25 minutes until golden.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Fruit Salad

A vibrant fruit salad drizzled with a Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie dressing, making it a delightful and healthy side dish.

Ingredients
  • 2 cups mixed fresh fruits (berries, apples, bananas)
  • 1/2 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1 tablespoon lime juice
Instructions
  1. 1. In a large bowl, combine the mixed fresh fruits.
  2. 2. In a small bowl, whisk together the Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie and lime juice.
  3. 3. Drizzle the dressing over the fruit salad and toss gently to combine.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Breakfast Parfait

Layered parfait with Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, yogurt, and granola, making it a nutritious and visually appealing breakfast.

Ingredients
  • 1 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1 cup Greek yogurt
  • 1/2 cup granola
  • 1/2 cup sliced apples
Instructions
  1. 1. In a glass, layer the Greek yogurt, followed by a layer of Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie.
  2. 2. Add a layer of granola and sliced apples, repeating the layers until the glass is full.
  3. 3. Serve immediately for a delicious breakfast treat.

Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Smoothie Shake

A quick and easy smoothie shake that combines the rich flavors of Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie with protein powder for a post-workout recovery drink.

Ingredients
  • 1 cup Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie
  • 1 scoop protein powder
  • 1 tablespoon almond butter
  • 1/2 banana
Instructions
  1. 1. In a blender, combine the Chocolatey Apple Macadamia Milk Smoothie, protein powder, almond butter, and banana.
  2. 2. Blend until smooth and creamy.
  3. 3. Pour into a glass and enjoy as a nutritious shake.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Is this smoothie suitable for vegans?

Yes, as it uses macadamia milk which is plant-based.

Can I add protein powder to this smoothie?

Absolutely! Adding protein powder can enhance its nutritional profile.

How long can I store this smoothie?

It is best consumed fresh, but can be stored in the refrigerator for up to 24 hours.

Can I use other types of milk?

Yes, you can substitute macadamia milk with almond, soy, or oat milk.

Is this smoothie high in sugar?

It contains natural sugars from apples and cocoa, but you can adjust sweetness to your preference.

What are the health benefits of macadamia nuts?

Macadamia nuts are rich in healthy fats, fiber, and antioxidants, supporting heart health.

Can I make this smoothie without chocolate?

Yes, you can omit chocolate for a lighter apple smoothie.

What fruits pair well with this smoothie?

Bananas, berries, or pears can complement the flavors nicely.